Yes. Notification required. See Wash. Rev. Code § 19.390.030(1).
[…] Failure of the parties to make the requested modifications would trigger review by the Attorney General and the transaction would be prohibited from closing while such review is pending.
The bill would also impose a number of other requirements and/or restrictions that would impact private equity investment in the health care industry, including a requirement for private equity firms to post a bond upon submission of a material change notice and other limitations affecting the structures of physician practice acquisitions.
Yes. Notification required. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-486i.
Notification is required (i) by the parties to a transaction that results in a “material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice;” (ii) by parties to an affiliation between hospitals or hospital systems; and (iii) by any person conducting business in Connecticut that files merger, acquisition, or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice