Yes. Notification required. See Wash. Rev. Code § 19.390.030(1).
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-486i(b – e).
“Group practice” means two or more physicians, legally organized in a partnership, professional corporation, limited liability company formed to render professional services, medical foundation, not-for-profit corporation, faculty practice plan or similar entity that meets certain other requirements, as specified more fully at Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-486i(a)(10).
A “material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice” includes:
“Affiliation” means the formation of a relationship between two or more entities that permits the entities to negotiate jointly with third parties over rates for professional medical services. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-486i(a)(1).